The 59th Rolex 24 at Daytona in Pictures; It’s Another Win for Wayne Taylor Racing

The 59th Rolex 24 at Daytona in Pictures; It’s Another Win for Wayne Taylor Racing

01/31/2021

Wayne Taylor Racing, this time in a Arcura ARX-05, captured it’s third consecutive Rolex 24 at Daytona on Sunday at Daytona International Speedway.

UNOFFICIAL RESULTS

Filipe Albuquerque, driver of the No. 10 Konica Minolta Acurca ARX-05 DPi celebrates the overall win in the Rolex 24 at Daytona International Speedway.

No. No. 3 Corvette Racing Corvette C8.R of drivers Nicky Catsburg, Jordan Taylor and Antonio Garcia won the GTLM class at Daytona.

The No. 18 Era Motorsport ORECA LMP2 of drivers Paul-Loup Chatin, Ryan Dalziel, Kyle Tilley and Dwight Merriman topped the LMP2 field.

The No. 74 Riley Motorsports Ligier JS P320 of drivers Gar Robinson, Scott Andrews, Oliver Askew and Spencer Pigot captured the top spot in the new LMP3 class.

The No. 57 Winward Racing Mercedes-AMG GT3 of drivers Russell Ward, Philip Ellis, Indy Dontje and Maro Engel finished first in the GT Daytona class.

Wayne Taylor Racing made it three in a row at the Rolex, but this was the team’s first with Acura.

Konica Minolta Acura ARX-05 drivers Helio Castroneves, Alexander Rossi, Filipe Albuquerque and Ricky Taylor show off their new Rolex watches after the win.

The No. 3 Corvette Racing C8.R pulls out of the pits on the way to the victory in the GT Le Mans class.

The No. 48 Ally Cadillac Racing Cadillac DPi of seven-time NASCAR champion Jimmie Johnson, Kamui Kobayashi, Indy 500 winner Simon Pagenaud and Mike Rockenfeller finished second overall.

And completing the overall podium was the No. 55 Mazda Motorsports Mazda DPi of Oliver Jarvis, Harry Tincknell and Jonathan Bomarito at Daytona International Speedway.

No. 3 Corvette Racing’s Nicky Catsburg and Jordan Taylor atop the victory stand in GTLM. Missing is the team’s third driver, Antonio Garcia, who tested positive for COVID-19 and was pulled from the race early.

The No. 4 Corvette Racing Corvette C8.R of Nick Tandy, Tommy Milner and Alexander Sims finished second in the GTLM class, just 3.519 seconds back of its No. 3 sister car.


Source: Read Full Article